Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2001 Florida Football Numerical Roster
(as of October 17, 2001) Alpabetical Roster
#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
CL
EXP
HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1
Keiwan Ratliff
CB
5-10
181
SO
1L
Columbus, OH/Whitehall-Yearling
2
Kelvin Kight
WR
6-0
195
SO
1L
Lithonia, GA/Lithonia
3
Lito Sheppard
CB
5-10
195
JR
2L
Jacksonville/Raines
4
Marquand Manuel
SS
6-1
204
SR
3L
Miami/Miami Senior
5
Earnest Graham
TB
5-10
215
JR
2L
Ft. Myers/Mariner
6
Taylor Jacobs
WR
6-0
195
JR
2L
Monticello/Florida A&M
7
Brock Berlin
QB
6-2
211
SO
1L
Shreveport, LA/Evangel Christian
8
Rex Grossman
QB
6-1
223
SO
1L
Bloomington, IN/Bloomington South
9
Guss Scott
SS
5-10
196
SO
1L
Jacksonville/Trinity Christian School
10
Jabar Gaffney
WR
6-1
197
SO
1L
Jacksonville/Raines
11
O.J. Small
WR
6-2
211
FR
SQ
Jacksonville/Forrest
12
Ingle Martin
QB
6-2
210
FR
HS
Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy
13
Alex Brown
DE
6-4
254
SR
3L
White Springs/Hamilton County
14
Matt Leach
P/PK
6-1
182
FR
HS
Sarasota/Booker
15
Brian Haugabrook
WR
6-1
202
SR
2L
Wildwood/Wildwood
16
Vernell Brown
CB
5-8
148
FR
HS
Gainesville/Gainesville
17
Reche Caldwell
WR
6-1
198
JR
2L
Tampa/Jefferson
18
Jeff Creveling
QB
6-2
237
FR
SQ
Gainesville/P.K. Yonge
19
Matt Jackson
WR
5-10
189
SO
1L
Live Oak/Suwannee
20
Robert Gillespie
TB
5-9
190
SR
3L
Hattiesburg, MS/Hattiesburg
21
Lester Norwood
FS
6-2
190
SR
3L
Marietta, GA/Wheeler
22
Tre Orr
FS
6-1
205
FR
SQ
Lake City/Columbia
23
Carlos Perez
WR
6-0
199
SO
1L
Hoboken, NJ/Hoboken
24
Cory Bailey
FS
5-11
183
FR
SQ
Miami/American
25
Robert Cromartie
CB
5-9
193
SR
3L
East Point, GA/Douglass
26
Todd Johnson
FS
6-1
198
JR
2L
Sarasota/Riverview
27
Travis Harris
LB
6-2
234
SO
1L
Decatur, GA/Southwest DeKalb
28
Marquis Westbrook
CB
5-8
177
JR
2L
Cordele, GA/Crisp County
29
Dwright Jackson
LB
6-2
220
SO
1L
South Bay/Glades Central
30
Bennie Alexander
CB
5-9
175
SR
3L
Raiford/Union County
31
Johnny Lamar
CB
5-10
179
SO
SQ
Ft. lauderdale/Dillard
32
Willie Green
TB
5-9
214
FR
SQ
Kissimmee/Osceola
33
Ran Carthon
TB
6-0
213
SO
1L
Key West/Key West
34
Daryl Dixon
FS
5-10
194
JR
2L
Oak Hill/New Smyrna Beach
35
Kennard Ellis
DE
6-2
244
SR
1L
Orlando/Dr. Phillips
36
Deshawn Carter
CB
6-0
198
FR
HS
Hammond, LA/Ponchatoula
37
Antoine Sharp
WR
6-0
195
FR
HS
Jacksonville/The Bolles School
38
Matt Piotrowicz
P/PK
5-10
190
FR
SQ
Chicago, IL/Mount Carmel
39
Matt Sitter
FB
6-0
231
SR
SQ
Orlando/Dr. Phillips
40
Reid Fleming
LB
6-0
225
SO
1L
Panama City/Rutherford
41
Ray Snell
FB
6-0
237
FR
SQ
Tampa/Hillsborough
42
Byron Hardmon
LB
6-1
227
JR
2L
Jacksonville/Ed White
43
Matt Farrior
LB
6-2
229
SO
1L
Petersburg, VA/Matoaca
44
Rob Roberts
FB
6-2
256
SR
3L
Dade City/Dade City-Pasco
45
Andra Davis
LB
6-1
243
SR
3L
Live Oak/Suwannee
46
Jarvis Herring
CB
5-11
185
FR
HS
Live Oak/Suwannee
47
Todd McCullough
LB
6-5
215
FR
HS
Macclenny/The Bolles School
48
Larry Kendrick
DB
5-11
217
FR
HS
Haines City/Haines City
49
Jeff Chandler
PK
6-2
215
SR
3L
Jacksonville/Mandarin
50
Marcus Oquendo-Johnson
LB
6-4
218
JR
2L
Rockledge/Rockledge
52
Chris Reynolds
DT
6-1
272
JR
1L
Tallahassee/Lincoln
53
Wesley Bryant
OG
6-3
275
FR
HS
Charlotte, NC/Vance
54
David Jorgensen
C
6-4
302
JR
2L
Hartford, CT/Avon Old Farms
55
Travis Carroll
LB
6-4
237
SR
1L
Jacksonville/Bolles
56
Lance Butler
OT
6-6
313
FR
HS
Lexington, NC/West Davidson
57
Bobby McCray
DE
6-6
243
SO
SQ
Miami/Homestead
58
Kenny Parker
DT
6-3
287
SO
1L
Warner Robins, GA/Northside
59
Mike Nattiel
LB
6-0
220
JR
2L
Archer/Newberry
60
Bryan Savelio
DT
6-2
285
JR
JC
Henderson, NV/Basic
61
Maurice Mitchell
OT
6-7
330
FR
HS
Albany, GA/Dougherty/Fork Union Military
62
Bennie Mills
OG
6-2
277
FR
SQ
Metairie, LA/Rummel Boys School
63
Jonathan Marvin
OG
6-4
290
FR
HS
Hendersonville, NC/West Henderson
64
David Kearley
OG
6-4
305
JR
1L
Niceville/Niceville
65
Arpedge Rolle
DT
6-1
276
JR
2L
Miami/Miami Central
66
Erik Strange
OG
6-5
302
SR
3L
Orlando/Boone
67
Steven Bell
OT
6-5
301
SO
SQ
Boca Raton/Spanish River
68
Mike Degory
C
6-5
315
FR
HS
Palm Bay/Palm Bay
70
Dewayne DuBose
C
6-1
275
FR
SQ
Lutz/Chamberlain
71
Mike Pearson
OT
6-7
300
JR
2L
Seffner/Armwood
72
Thomas Moody
OG
6-3
312
SR
2L
Seville/Taylor DeWitt
73
Jonathan Lively
C/LS
6-1
271
FR
SQ
Belle Glade/Glades Day
74
Zac Zedalis
C
6-3
295
SR
3L
Alachua/Santa Fe
75
Shannon Snell
OG
6-5
307
SO
1L
Tampa/Hillsborough
76
Chad Tidwell
OT
6-5
310
FR
SQ
Tallahassee/Lincoln
77
Max Starks
OT
6-8
345
SO
1L
Orlando/Lake Highland Prep
78
Jonathan Colon
OT
6-7
297
FR
SQ
Miami/Miami Central/Bridgton (ME) Academy
79
Bobby Williams
OT
6-4
270
FR
SQ
New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna Beach
80
Reggie Vickers
WR
5-11
175
FR
SQ
Belle Glade/Glades Central
81
Ronald Dowdy
DE
6-4
256
FR
SQ
Fayetteville, NC/Pine Forest
82
Aaron Walker
TE
6-6
257
JR
2L
Mims/Astronaut
83
Kirk Wells
TE
6-4
225
JR
2L
Riverdale, GA/Mount Zion
84
Ben Troupe
TE
6-5
255
SO
1L
Augusta, GA/Butler
86
Darrell Lee
DE
6-4
261
SO
1L
Kirkwood, MO/Kirkwood
87
Danny Heard
WR
5-9
184
SR
SQ
Orange Park/Bishop Kenny
88
Alex Kish
WR
6-3
205
FR
SQ
New Smyrna Beach/New Smyrna
89
Brian Stone
WR
6-0
189
FR
HS
Nashville, TN/Christ Presbyterian Academy
91
Sylvester McGrew
DT
6-3
260
FR
HS
New Orleans, LA/St. Augustine
92
Sean Morton
P
6-2
182
SO
TR
Auburndale/Auburndale/Northwestern Univ.
93
Brendt Talcott
PK
6-0
190
SO
SQ
Lakeland/Lakeland Senior
94
Clint Mitchell
DE
6-7
254
SO
1L
Clearwater/Countryside
95
Major Parker
DE
6-4
236
SR
---
Fort Lauderdale/Cardinal Gibbons
98
Tron LaFavor
DT
6-2
280
JR
2L
Ft. Lauderdale/Dillard
99
Ian Scott
DT
6-3
300
SO
1L
Gainesville/Gainesville
Coaching staff-
Steve Spurrier - Head Coach
Jim Collins (Elon College '74) - Special Teams Coordinator, Outside Linebackers, Recruiting Coordinator
Dwayne Dixon (Florida '85) - Wide Receivers
Jon Hoke (Ball State '80) - Assistant Head Coach, Defensive Coordinator, Secondary
Lawson Holland (Clemson '76) - Running Backs
Ricky Hunley (Arizona '87) - Defensive Line
John Hunt (Florida '84) - Offensive Tackles
Jerry Odom (Florida '91) - Inside Linebackers
Jimmy Ray Stephens (Florida '77) - Offensive Line, Run Game Coordinator
Buddy Teevens (Dartmouth '79) - Assistant Offensive Coordinator, Tight Ends
Rob Glass, Director of Strength and Conditioning